Project/Area Number |
21K14103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FUSHIMI Tatsuki 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (60890944)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 音響立体ディスプレイ / 音響浮揚 / 音響ホログラム / 最適化 / 自動微分 / 実験的最適化 / 位相勾配 / 超音波 / 画質改善 / 振動子駆動 / 音響立方ディスプレイ / 波面ホログラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は音響立体ディスプレイの一般普及へ向けた課題を波面ホログラム最適化の観点から解決を目指すものである.音響立体ディスプレイ(AVD)とは空中投影ディスプレイの一種であり,浮揚体からの拡散光を用いて画像を生成する為,AVDとユーザの間に隔たりが無い.しかし,画質とフレームレートが低いのが一般普及への課題である.
申請者はAVDの初期プロトタイプを開発し,その理論的性能を明らかにしてきた.その結果,課題解決にはAVDの波面ホログラムの性能向上が必須である事が判明した.そこで本研究ではAVDが持つ課題を解決する損失関数を開発し,音響ホログラムの最適化を行うことでAVDが持つ課題の解決を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to improve the performance of acoustophoretic volumetric display by using acoustic hologram optimization. Specifically, we achieved the following three results:【(1) Extension of hologram optimization methods】We developed an optimization algorithm for acoustic holograms and demonstrated that it is possible to control both the amplitude and phase of sound simultaneously. 【(2) Improvement in update speed】We analyzed a new method for moving objects using sound and found that it is possible to develop a system that moves objects without rapidly changing the phase of the oscillators.【(3) Improvement in image quality】We developed a system that records sound pressure and phase while optimizing, and successfully implemented system that also optimizes equilibrium position. These achievements contribute to the advancement of acoustophoretic volumetric display technology and have potential applications in other scientific fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、音響立体ディスプレイの性能向上を目指し、音響ホログラムの最適化を行った。ホログラム最適化手法を拡張し、音の振幅と位相を同時に制御できることを実証しました。これにより、音響装置の開発において重要な指針が得られた。また、更新速度の向上に関して、音響を使って物体を動かす新しい方法を発見した。これにより、振動子の設定を変えずに物体を移動させることが可能となった。さらに、画質の向上を目指して、音圧や位相を記録しながら最適化を行うシステムを開発し、目標の達成のみならず,平衡位置の校正にも成功した。これらの成果は、音響立体ディスプレイ技術の発展に貢献し、さまざまな分野での応用が期待される。