Dynamical difference between two types of quardupedal galloping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Tomoya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80881789)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsギャロップ / 4脚ロボット / チーター / ウマ / シンプルモデル / 四足動物 / ギャロップ歩容 / 体幹柔軟性
Outline of Research at the Start
四足動物が高速走行で用いるギャロップ歩容は,左右の脚の運びが逆位相から外れるのが特徴で,脚が地面につく順番によってチーターなどが行うロータリーと,ウマなどが行うトランスバースに分類される.本研究では,ピッチ方向とロール方向にそれぞれ2つの回転自由度を持つシンプルなモデルの周期解を解析的に求め,ギャロップ歩容の非対称性と2種類の歩容が生成されるメカニズムを明らかにする.さらに,動物の計測結果と比較し,動物種によって2種類のギャロップを選択的に用いる理由を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galloping used by quadrupeds at high speeds is characterised by the left and right legs moving out of opposite phases, and is classified according to the touchdown order into two types: rotary, which is performed by cheetahs, and transverse, which is performed by horses. We hypothesise that the rotational degree of freedom of the trunk in the roll direction plays an important role as a dynamical factor in generating this difference. A simple model with torsional degrees of freedom of the trunk in the roll direction was proposed, and periodic solutions were searched for by numerical calculation. The dynamical characteristics of each gait has been revealed by the difference in roll degree of freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,生物学でも古くから議論されていたチーターとウマが用いる2種類のギャロップの差異について,動力学の立場から原理を説明する.また,ギャロップのパラメータ依存性が明らかになったことから,今後4脚ロボットを開発するにあたって,どのような歩容がそのロボットに可能であるか,また,どのような制御が必要となるかについて議論できるようになった.