Development of Multiple Robots using Deep Sinkage of the Rover Wheel for Traveling Loose Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Fujiwara  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (90868184)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟弱地盤走行 / 複数台の移動ロボット / 車輪沈下を利用した移動 / 月惑星探査ロボット / 伸縮移動ロボット / テラメカニクス / 群ロボット / 軟弱地盤 / Push-pull locomotion
Outline of Research at the Start
【背景】JAXAなどでは,月・火星のような探査において小型で運搬が容易でシンプルな車輪型群ロボットを用いた広域で効率的な探査に着目している.しかし,車輪型ロボット単体では惑星表面の緩い軟弱地盤ですべりと沈下により簡単に走行悪化に陥る(登坂限界は17-20度程度).群ロボットはロボット同士の協力によりこの走行悪化や立往生の克服が必要である.一方,軟弱地盤における車輪を搭載した群ロボット同士の効果的な協力方法の実現はされておらず,その走行性能は把握されていない.【目的】本研究では,軟弱地盤上において積極的な車輪沈下・支持を利用しロボット群同士が尺取虫のように協力し移動する方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce payload cost, some organizations have plans to an exploration using multiple small and wheel-typed rovers. However, a wheel-typed rover is easy to become stuck on the loose surface of the lunar/planet's surface. The multiple rovers can collaborate with each other. However, its method has remained unclear, especially on the loose surface. This study proposes a collaborative method, in which multiple rovers use its supporting forces and inching locomotion. From the experimental results, this method could improve climbing ability. Furthermore, this study developed the connection mechanism with rotational function, and this mechanism realized rotational inching. This enables the rover to move in a diagonal direction with low slip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能が制約された小型ローバによる月・惑星表面上の軟弱地盤走行においては,お互いが助け合いながら移動することが求められる.しかし,これまで不整地軟弱地盤上において移動体同士が協力しながら走破性を向上する方法は明らかでなかった.本研究では小型ローバによる結合伸縮移動を起案し,その移動が実現可能なメカニズムを提案した.さらに,走行実験より提案手法は走破性を向上できる可能性を示唆できた.以上,本成果は不整地軟弱地盤上におけるロボット同士の協力による走破性改善例の一例として貢献したといえる.