Research and development of high-pressure jet-actuated agile drones and their controllers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ambe Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90778622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流体アクチュエータ / 流体噴射 / ドローン / 索状体 / 噴射ドローン / 高圧流体
Outline of Research at the Start
荒天時に迅速移動や情報収集が可能な浮上移動体が求められる.本研究では,高圧噴射を駆動源とする機敏なドローンの基礎技術の研究開発を行う.本研究では特に高圧流体噴射の方向制御に着目する.大きな噴射並進力を小さな回転力で高応答に制御でき,荒天時でも機敏な運動の実現を可能にしうると考えるためである.
具体的には,(A) 軽量で高応答な噴射方向可変アクチュエータの研究開発を行い,(B) 噴射方向の制御による,ドローンの位置・姿勢の安定化制御手法を開発する.また,広い移動範囲を実現するために,(C) 送水ホースのダイナミクスを考慮した機構と制御を開発,プロトタイプにより噴射ドローンの実現可能性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed fundamental technologies for an agile jet-actuated drone powered by high-pressure injections.
(1) We developed a lightweight, low-friction, high-pressure swivel joint (approximately one-third the weight and half the rotational resistance compared to a conventional design). Using this, we developed a lightweight active nozzle capable of controlling the injection direction. The ability to control the direction of the jet reaction force was validated experimentally.
2. To stabilize the position and attitude of the drone with minimal control inputs, we developed a three-dimensional dynamic simulation of the drone, including the hose. We verified that the proposed controller could stabilize the attitude around two axes through mathematical and numerical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,高圧流体の噴射方向を制御できる軽量アクチュエータを初めて実現し,これを用いて浮上する噴射ドローンの制御法の基礎検証を行った.本アクチュエータは大きな並進力を小さな力で素早く制御できるこれまでにない技術であり,既存の浮上移動体の課題である,荒天時の機敏な浮上移動の実現につながる学術的に意義のある成果である.また,噴射ドローンは,強風時の情報収集や,荒天時の空飛ぶ人命救助ロープ,自ら火元へ水を運ぶ消火ロボットなどに応用でき,社会的意義も少なくないと考える.