Domain adaptation and long-term maintenance of invisible maps to enable low-cost autonomous navigation of robots in urban environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGUSUKU・RIOS RENATO  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (90845588)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自律移動ロボット / 不可視地図 / ドメイン適応 / 確率ロボティクス / 長期地図作成
Outline of Research at the Start
Wireless signal strength and magnetic disturbances are not affected by most dynamic obstacles. Using this "invisible data" a novel approach is proposed that can enable long-term autonomous navigation to robots equipped with low-cost sensors, even in dense crowds and dynamic environments.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
This year, all algorithms necessary to create invariant maps and long-term mapping have been finalized and tested. Using the robot platform and sensors developed, we have also built datasets composed of wireless signal strength, magnetic strength, lidar, and ground truth (pose of the robot). Datasets will be made available to the public to foster continued research efforts from the research community. Datasets include data acquired from the surroundings of Utsunomiya University, Tsukuba City, and large commercial complexes in Tokyo, Utsunomiya, Osaka, and Kanagawa; during the span of the whole project.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
Development and testing of algorithms to create invariant and long-term maps have been successfully finalized.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
As development has been finalized, all further efforts will focus on additional testing and publication of results.