Controller design for human-friendly robotic orthoses considering the misalignment between human and orthotic motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Masuya Ken  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60796358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェアラブルロボット / 運動アシスト / 運動推定 / Assist-as-Needed制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,装具のセンサのみによる人の関節運動のリアルタイム推定と,ずれを補償するアクチュエータの制御方法構築による,人と親和性の高い軽量なアシスト装具の開発である.
これまでのアシスト装具では,運動のずれを低減するために機構を工夫するアプローチが行われてきた.このアプローチでは,アシストのための制御に人の運動を考える必要があるが,装着位置・姿勢のずれにより運動計測が難しく,結果的に運動のずれが影響していた.
そこで,本研究では,推定器・制御器のようなソフトウェアに主体を置いたアプローチに基づいて下肢ロボット装具を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a human-friendly wearable robot consisting of two software-based methods: the real-time estimator of human joint motion only using sensors on the robot and the actuator controller compensating for the motion difference between the human and robot. As the motion estimator, we proposed a robust estimator of the human joint's center of rotation (CoR) based on an evaluation function. On the other hand, as the actuator controller, we proposed an Assist-as-Needed controller varying the velocity of the desired motion with the inner force acting attachment location. Integrating the estimator and controller, the wearable robot can compensate for the motion difference by using the estimated CoR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来研究の多くが,ハードウェアである機構に焦点をあてた人との親和性改善が主流であったことに対して,本研究の成果は,推定器・制御器のようなソフトウェアで人との親和性を改善することにある.このハードウェアではなくソフトウェアを中心とした設計方針は,本研究で扱った下肢のアシスト装具だけでなく,他のアシスト装具全般に対して重要な知見を与えることができる.さらに,日常での利用において,均一な装具が利用者に応じて適応していくインテリジェント装具の実現に貢献する.