Research and development of fiber soft pumps: Investigation of basic characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shintake Jun  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10821746)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトロボティクス / ファイバー / ソフトポンプ / アクチュエータ / ポンプ / 誘電エラストマーアクチュエータ / 静電アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
繊維状の流体駆動ソフトアクチュエータは,織物のように編み込めるため汎用性が高く出力も大きいが,外部的なポンプが必要であるため,構成が複雑になりがちである.本研究は,内部的に実装できる繊維状ソフトポンプの製造方法の確立,ポンプの基礎的な性能特性の明確化,および実機の開発を通したソフトロボティクスへの有効性の検証を行うことを目的とする.繊維状ソフトポンプが次世代の流体駆動要素となって,様々なデバイスに適用されることにより,ソフトロボットの社会実装を大きく促進することが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we first identified suitable materials for fiber soft pumps and established a fabrication method. We then discovered a working fluid that increases the output of the pumps. Finally, we conceived the idea of using a helical electrode as a novel structure for the fiber soft pump, and fabricated and measured it. As a result, the fundamental characteristics of the pump were obtained. Specifically, it was found that a flow rate of up to 118 mL/min and a pressure of up to 2.9 kPa could be output in the voltage range of 0-9 kV. In parallel, the obtained results were applied to actuators and different types of pumps. These results were published in journal papers and conferences, and applied as patents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊維状の流体駆動ソフトデバイスは,織物のように編み込めるため汎用性が高く出力も大きいが,外部的なポンプが必要であるため,構成が複雑になりがちである.こうした背景において,本研究では,内部的に実装できる繊維状ソフトポンプを提案し,適した材料の同定を行い,製造方法を確立し,良質な作動液体を発見し,そしてポンプの基礎的な性能特性を明らかにしたところに学術的意義がある.本研究の成果である繊維状ソフトポンプが,次世代の流体駆動要素となって,様々なデバイスに適用されることにより,ソフトロボットの社会実装が大きく促進され,人々の生活がより豊かになることが期待できるところに社会的意義がある.