Discrete Differential Geometry Approach to Kinematics and Shape Feedback Control for Surface Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Noriyasu  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (30778816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords曲面形状ロボット / ソフトロボット / 運動学理論 / 運動学 / フィードバック制御 / 微分幾何学
Outline of Research at the Start
曲面は家具,衣服,建築物や生物といった多くの物体の表層に位置し「かたち」の根幹をなしている.そのため,富んだ表現力を持つ曲面形状ロボットは工学分野での利用にとどまらず,様々な学問の個別の研究対象もしくは横断的な研究を促進する活性剤となると考えられる.
本研究の目的は,微分幾何学の理論から着想を得た曲面形状ロボットを実現し,Computer Graphicsのアルゴリズムと結びづけて,制御理論を構築していくことにある.本研究の最終年度には,腹腔鏡手術のような具体的な場面を想定し,実現したロボットと理論の組合せが有用であることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the structure and kinematics of robotic surfaces that facilitate shape estimation and control. Starting from differential geometry, we developed a method for shape reconstruction and finding a surface where a point on the surface coincides with a given position, which is feasible for real-time computation. We also realized a robotic S-isothermic surface with 25 truncated conical actuators, realized its conformal deformation in a plane, and constructed inverse kinematics algorithms for three types of robots. In particular, the surface model with piecewise constant mean curvature devised in this study is expected to be helpful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面は家具,衣服,建築物や生物といった多くの物体の表層に位置し「かたち」の根幹をなしている.そのため,富んだ表現力を持つ曲面形状ロボットは工学分野での利用にとどまらず,様々な学問の個別の研究対象もしくは横断的な研究を促進する活性剤となると考えられる.しかし,形の制御を実現するうえで,形状推定にかかる計算量や制御・運動学理論の複雑さが問題であった.本研究では,この問題を双等温曲面や平均曲率一定曲面の活用により解決した.曲面形状ロボットに関する研究の重要な方向性を示すことができたと考えられる.