Extraction, learning and improvement of human motion by force-based two-channel bilateral control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology (2022)
Chuo University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagatsu Yuki  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60804987)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御工学 / 力制御 / 知能ロボティクス / 知能機械 / 機械学習 / バイラテラル制御 / 知能機械システム / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Research at the Start
熟練技術者が有する技能の後世への継承は重要な課題である。そこで本研究では力情報のみを伝送する2チャンネル型バイラテラル制御に基づく人間の動作情報の抽出・学習および動作再現の上達の実現に向けた研究を行う。まず、人間が2チャンネル型バイラテラル制御を介して動作を実行し力情報を抽出・収集する。その収集された力情報から、未知の対象への汎化を実現するための動作モデルを学習により獲得する。そして学習の結果得られた指令値を元にロボットが自律的に動作を実現し、未知の対象に対しては動作再現のための補償制御器を最適化し、自律的に“上達”することで高精度・高確度な動作を実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study succeeded in extending force-based two-channel bilateral control (FBC) to position/force hybrid control of a system with redundant degrees of freedom for human motion extraction. Furthermore, by focusing on the control structure unique to FBC, a system with the same degree of reproduction accuracy as a motion reproduction system based on FBC was also successfully realized by using direct teaching through dual loop force control using information from both the force sensor and the state observer. By applying a compensator for motion reproduction control based on FBC to these systems, adaptability to unknown targets without losing high transparency obtained by FBC between recorded motion data and reproduced motion data is expected to be increased, and it is considered to lead to “improvement”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国や諸外国では少子高齢化が進行しつつあり、労働人口の減少等の課題に対して、ロボットによる人間の代替技術が求められている。さらに、熟練者の技能の継承は重要な課題である。これらの課題に対し、本研究を通じて、熟練動作を含む人間の動作を、力情報のみに基づいて伝送、記録、再生するための基盤となる理論と技術を確立することに成功したといえる。さらに、これまで二機で一対のバイラテラルロボットシステムを用いていた動作のティーチングと再生システムにおいて、力覚センサを活用することで一機のロボットシステムのみでも同程度の性能を有するシステムを実現することに成功し、低コスト化にも貢献することができたといえる。