Development of high-power tactile display for presenting tactile sensation and directional navigation using shape memory alloy thick film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Xu Jiale  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 准教授 (30898200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触覚ディスプレイ / 形状記憶合金 / バイアスばね / PDMS / マイクロアクチュエータ / MEMS / マイクロピン / 触感 / 厚膜形成
Outline of Research at the Start
触覚ディスプレイは点字や触感などの触覚情報を人工的に提示するツールであり、モバイル機器などへの応用が期待されている。これまでの触覚ディスプレイでは、十分な発生力や振幅を得るためにシステムが大きくなってしまう課題がある。
個人差なく刺激を提示するためには大きな発生力かつ振幅が必要である。そのため、形状記憶合金(SMA) 素子を2層接合して振幅を倍増する素子の作製手法を確立し、刺激提示に必要な振幅および発生力を明らかにするとともに、人間の知覚可能な振動刺激パターンを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to realize high power tactile display that can present tactile information to human skin without individual differences between persons. By improving the thermal response of the shape memory alloy (SMA) thick film actuator, the effects of the liquid-cooling on the response of the SMA actuator were verified when SMA actuator was heated by pulse current heating. The SMA actuator was bonded to the PDMS bias spring with micro-pins after the micro-pins were fabricated on the PDMS bias spring using lithography technology. The amplitude of the SMA actuator with PDMS bias spring was evaluated at the frequency range of mechanoreceptors. It was found that the viscoelastic of the PDMS bias spring had a large effect on the vibrational amplitude of SMA actuator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SMA型触覚ディスプレイの高出力を目指したが、SMAアクチュエータと組み合わせるPDMSバイアスばねの粘弾性による影響が大きいことが明らかとなった。この結果をもとに今後のバイアスばねの再設計および高出力触覚ディスプレイの実現につなげたいと考えている。また、SMAアクチュエータとPDMSバイアスばねの接合技術を確立したことによってシール構造を実現することが可能となり、防塵や防水の効果が期待でき、触覚ディスプレイの実用化に寄与できると考えている。