Torque Ripple Suppression Method Using Coriolis Force Generated by Electromagnetic Oscillatory Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masayuki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (20851265)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモータ / 交流モータ / リニアアクチュエータ / コリオリ力 / トルクリップル / スリップリング / トルクリップル抑制 / 電磁アクチュエータ / ソレノイドアクチュエータ / 振動アクチュエータ / SRモータ / ダンパ / メカトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,交流モータのトルクリップルを低減させるためになされてきたハード・ソフト的解決の特長を兼備する全く新しいトルクリップル低減法を提案する.提案法では,半径方向に駆動できるリニア振動アクチュエータをロータ表面に取り付け,その運動により発生するコリオリ力を円周方向の減衰力として利用する.提案法は,サイズ・出力が異なる様々な交流モータへの応用が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a torque ripple suppression method using the Coriolis force generated by a radially reciprocating linear actuator is proposed. The linear actuator was made to oscillate at twice the frequency of the ripple, and resonance was generated to maximize the suppression effect. The effectiveness of this method was experimentally demonstrated. However, the system may become complicated because a slip ring is required to feed power to the linear actuator stationary on the rotor, and there is room for improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では半径方向に往復運動するリニアアクチュエータが発生させるコリオリ力を利用したトルクリプル抑制法を提案した.リプルの周波数の2倍でリニアアクチュエータを振動させることにより,共振が発生し抑制効果が最大化した.またその有効性を実験的に明らかにした.本成果はモータで不可避なトルクリプルの抑制法の一つとして位置づけられる.