Drive system combined with variable magnetic force magnet and magnetic resonance coupled wireless power transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Osamu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任講師 (90606287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモータ / 無線電力伝送 / 電気自動車 / 高効率化 / 可変磁束磁石
Outline of Research at the Start
モビリティの電動化を実現するためには駆動効率の向上が求められている。自動車用途等、モータの動作点が大トルク低回転、小トルク高回転モータの双方を使用する永久磁石式モータの高効率化技術として可変磁力磁石の活用や界磁巻線の活用がある。これらの技術の課題として着脱磁のタイミングが磁極位置によることや低保磁力磁石の耐熱性、ブラシの耐摩耗性がある。本研究ではこれらの課題を根本的に解決可能な、ワイヤレス電力伝送による可変磁力磁石の着脱磁を行う新しい駆動システム(Wireless Power Transfer Integrated Variable Flux Motor : WVFM)を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variable magnetic flux rotor is effective in improving the drive efficiency of motors in both the high-torque/low-speed and low-torque/high-speed areas. Therefore, I conducted a basic study, prototyping, and evaluation of a drive system that changes the magnetic force of the variable flux magnets by wireless power transfer to the exciting coils of the variable flux magnets located in the rotor. For verification of the principle, the increase/decrease of magnet flux by power transmission using a C shape core that simulates a rotor and a variable flux magnet is verified. Moreover, a prototype motor equipped with a variable flux magnet, a magnetizing coil, and a wireless power transmission system was implemented for the rotor, and changes in motor characteristics due to magnetization increase/decrease were verified on the motor bench.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではモータの高トルク・低回転数、低トルク・高回転数領域双方での駆動高効率の向上を可能にする、可変磁力磁石と界磁巻線、さらにワイヤレス電力伝送を組み合わせた今までにないモータを提案し、実証することにより、当該システムの持つ利点や課題を明らかにした。また学術的には周波数制御によって過渡的にMOSFETに流れる大電流を抑制しつつ、定常的に負荷に流れる電流を増大することができることを明らかにした。