Development of a bearingless motor with 1kW by three-phase four-wire drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yusuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70882356)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 永久磁石形モータ / 磁気支持 / 磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / 受動支持 / 零相電流 / 三相四線式インバータ / 1軸制御形ベアリングレスモータ / 中性点電位 / 三相四線式
Outline of Research at the Start
従来,ベアリングレスモータの「小形化・低消費電力化」と「高出力化」はトレードオフの関係であった.そこで本研究では,過去に例のない「1kW出力を有する1自由度制御形ベアリングレスモータの開発」を目的とする.本研究は,零相負荷を有する三相四線式インバータ1台で駆動する点で独創的である.スラスト支持巻線を零相に配置し,制御法を工夫することで,ベアリングレスモータの設計自由度を拡張し,高出力化を可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A one-degree-of-freedom (DOF) actively controlled bearingless motor with 1 kW output was developed. The proposed system has the following properties: (a) the levitation and rotation is possible with only a three-phase inverter by applying the zero-sequence current to the thrust magnetic suspension, (b) the bias flux of the permanent magnets for the thrust suspension is not flowing into the motor stator core, (c) the thrust force is generated even with the zero-sequence current passing through the motor windings. The following characteristics of the proposed motor were clarified by finite element analysis: (1) a torque of 2.87 Nm was generated at a motor current density of 8 A/mm2, and 1 kW output was achieved at 3300 rpm, (2) the passive stiffness in the radial direction was 60 N/mm and high stable. Finally, the proposed machine was fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気浮上モータの低コスト駆動方式として,能動制御軸数を最小とした1軸制御形ベアリングレスモータが国内外で開発されてきた。簡素化は達成されたが,最高出力は200W以下に留まっており,応用先も小型ファンに限定されていた。本提案方式の1軸制御形ベアリングレスモータは,零相電流を用いることで三相インバータ1台のみで浮上回転を可能とし(低コスト・小形化),さらに,モータベクトル制御を可能とする構造である(1kW出力)。したがって,応用先を従来の小容量に限らず,中容量(1~3kW)出力の高速ブロア,コンプレッサー等への拡張を促進し,環境負荷低減に大きく貢献する。また,学術的インパクトも大きい。