High-frequency power supply for wireless power transfer systems without harmonics components of radiated emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Keisuke  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任講師 (40826202)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / 漏えい磁界 / マルチレベルインバータ / 線形増幅 / 非接触給電 / 線形増幅器 / パワーエレクトロニクス / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 漏えい電磁界 / フライングキャパシタ / 電源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,電気自動車のワイヤレス給電システムに適用する高周波電源を開発する。本電源は,増幅回路とスイッチング電源回路の特性を併せ持つため,高周波正弦波電圧を出力することが可能であり,ワイヤレス給電システムから生じる漏えい磁界高調波を大幅に抑制可能である。上記の電源の30kW試作機を開発し,ワイヤレス電力伝送試験を実施する。加えて,10m電波暗室にて漏えい磁界測定を実施し,有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless power transfer systems convert electrical energy into magnetic energy temporarily in order to transmit power wirelessly. Therefore, it is difficult to prevent the occurrence of leakage magnetic fields around the transmission coil.
In this study, we developed a high-frequency power supply system for wireless power transfer systems that is capable of outputting sinusoidal voltages. This circuit is capable of outputting a sinusoidal voltage by operating one of the semiconductor switches in the multilevel inverter circuit as a linear amplifier. This makes it possible to suppress the harmonic components of the leakage magnetic field that may interfere with other wireless devices.
We developed a high-frequency power supply system using a multilevel inverter and demonstrated that the harmonic components of the leakage magnetic field can be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイヤレス給電システムから生じる漏えい磁界は,伝送コイル周辺に設置された電子機器の誤動作や,無線通信機器への妨害を与えることが知られており,ワイヤレス給電システム普及に向けては必ず解決しなければならない問題である。本成果により,伝送コイルから生じる漏えい磁界の高調波成分を抑制することが可能となったことから,周辺の機器へ影響を与えることなくワイヤレス給電システムの実現が可能となった。またこれは,ワイヤレス給電システムのさらなる大電力化にも対応可能であることを示唆している。