Development of the reproduction system for the craftmanship in the metal spinning based on haptic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Yoshiyuki  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (80883305)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイラテラル制御 / パラレルリンクロボット / 順運動学 / ヘラ絞り / ハプティクス / 動作解析 / 加工装置 / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
将来的な航空機の需要増加が予測される一方,航空機の生産を支えるヘラ絞りの職人が減少しており,職人の技術を再現可能な装置の開発は緊急の課題と言える。しかしながら,ヘラ絞りは力触覚に基づいた力及び位置の制御が必要であり,位置制御主体である従来の自動スピンドル加工装置とは異なる制御技術となる。本研究では,ヘラ絞りにおける実際のヘラ動作を計測するためのマスタ・スレーブシステム型ヘラ絞り装置を開発する。その装置を用いてヘラ絞りにおける実際のヘラ動作を解析することにより,ヘラ絞りにおける職人の技術を再現するために必要である力触覚に基づいた力及び位置の制御を確立することを目的として本研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a metal spinning machine based on a master-slave system was developed for the purpose of analyzing the human motion in the metal spinning process, which is one of the artisanal tasks. This machine is constructed with parallel link structures to realize the process. In this research, a forward kinematics model based on neural networks (NN) and a nonlinear Kalman filter was developed as the forward kinematics to convert the motion information from joint space to workspace in real-time. It solves the problem of forward kinematics that cannot be generally calculated in parallel link robots. As a result, the bilateral control in the metal spinning machine was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,中小企業の技術を支える熟練作業者,いわゆる職人が減少しつつある。そのような職人作業の一つとして,ヘラ絞り加工があげられる。そのヘラ絞り加工の自動化が求められているが,それを実現する上でヘラ絞り加工時の人動作の解析が重要となる。本研究は,人動作を解析するためのマスタ・スレーブシステム型ヘラ絞り装置を開発したことから,社会的意義を有していると言える。また,その装置開発を通じて,従来から課題であったパラレルリンクロボットの順運動学モデル問題を解決する手法を提案すると共にその有効性を示した点から,学術的にも大きな意義を有する。