Project/Area Number |
21K14142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMORI HIROAKI 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60825462)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インダクタ / 磁性体材料 / 鉄損 / 銅損 / PWMインバータ / 電力変換器 / ニューラルネットワーク / インダクタンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はデータセンタや自動車駆動システムに使用される電力変換器に用いるインダクタの鉄損・銅損を最適化した設計手法を確立し,経験則による設計と比べてどこまでインダクタが小型・軽量・低損失化できるかを明らかにする。特に,インダクタの磁性体については鉄粉材料,センダスト材料,珪素鋼板材料といったさまざまな材料が存在する。これらの特性をAIを用いて学習させることにより,様々な磁性体材料に対して電力変換器として動作した際の最適な設計点を明らかにする。この研究の波及効果として,データセンタは省エネ化され,自動車については燃費(または電費)向上やシステムの小型化による自動車のデザイン性の向上などがある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to reduce the power consumption of data centers, driven by advancements in ICT technology, by developing a design method for AC filter inductors used in power converters. Various magnetic materials, such as iron powder and sendust, were examined to determine the optimal design points (loss and volume) under power converter operation conditions and the inductor losses at these points (ratios of core loss to copper loss). The method was also applied to the design of DC inductors for automotive drive systems, analyzing core loss due to magnetic flux density non-uniformity from air gaps and copper loss from fringing effects. This approach enables the design of compact and low-loss inductors for power converters, contributing to advancements in data centers and the automotive industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データセンタの給電システムの実動作環境に着目すると,給電システムは冗長構成により各給電設備は50%以下の負荷率で運転される。データセンタの給電に関しては,電力変換装置の最大負荷における効率向上に大きく寄与するSiCやGaN等の次世代パワーデバイスの適用と同時に,低負荷時の効率向上に寄与する磁性体部品の損失も低減させる必要があることから本研究のテーマの着想に至った。なお,既に多くの論文で実績のある半導体デバイス損失解析手法と本研究の対象としている磁性体部品設計手法を組み合わせれば,データセンタ向けだけに限らず,その他の電力変換器についてもシステム全体での小型・軽量・高効率化の最適化が可能となる。