Realization of Minimum Volume Design of Noise Filter for Power Converters Based on Parasitic Impedance Estimation Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shotaro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00896566)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEMI / コモンモードインダクタ / 複素透磁率 / 浮遊容量 / インピーダンス / EMIフィルタ / コモンモードノイズ / コモンモード / インダクタ / 電磁ノイズ / 電力変換器 / ノイズフィルタ / フィルタインダクタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,周波数特性を考慮したノイズフィルタの最小体積設計法の確立によるフィルタ試作・設計期間の大幅な短縮を実現する。まず,寄生インピーダンス推定技術に基づくフィルタの周波数特性評価手法を開発する。この手法を基に,ノイズ規制周波数帯域(150 kHzから30 MHz)で要求減衰特性を満たす最小体積のフィルタを得る設計法を確立する。10 kW出力の電力変換器を対象とし,本研究で確立した設計法の妥当性を実験によって実証する。本研究で確立した理論は,高電力密度化・高周波駆動化の進む電力変換器に用いる受動素子の設計への応用が可能であり,産業界への大きな波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated a minimum volume design procedure for EMI filters with considering wideband frequency characteristics of filter components based on a parasitic impedance estimation method. First, a stray capacitance estimation method for toroidal inductors has been proposed. Next, the stray capacitance estimation method was extended to two-winding common-mode inductors. Furthermore, the minimum volume design of common-mode inductors connected to a three-phase PWM inverter's output side has also been studied. As a result, it was clarified that the core's magnetic flux density limits the common-mode inductors' volume for the low switching frequency, and the core's relative permeability limits the common-mode inductors' volume for the high switching frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ノイズフィルタの体積と周波数特性の関係を理論的に明確にすることで,ノイズフィルタ設計に新たな知見をもたらし,フィルタの試作・設計期間の大幅な短縮を目指した。また近年,電力変換器のスイッチング周波数を数MHz以上に設定し,受動素子の体積を削減した報告事例が増加している。インダクタは高周波領域で浮遊容量と自己共振を引き起こし,容量性インピーダンスとしてふるまう。本研究で確立した浮遊容量推定法により,設計段階でインダクタの自己共振周波数を把握できる。すなわち,本研究成果は,高電力密度化が進む電力変換器に用いる受動素子の設計へ応用が可能であり,産業界への大きな波及効果が期待できる。