Calculation of Optimized Energy-Saving Speed Profile Based on Coupled Analysis of Dynamics and Power Flow in AC-Electric Railway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shoichiro  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40807294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数値実験 / 交流回路 / 電気鉄道 / エネルギー / 走行パターン / 実態調査
Outline of Research at the Start
交流電気鉄道では、省エネルギー化のために走行パターンを変えると回生電力も変化する。これは系統にも影響が及ぶが、どのような影響なのかを解明するためには、非線形微分方程式からなる力学解析と電力潮流解析それぞれを連成させた計算が必要となり、解析的に解くことができない。そこで本研究では、連成計算を数値実験により求め、位相不平衡を一定条件下に保ちつつ、最大の省エネルギー効果が得られる交流電気鉄道車両の最適走行パターンを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify "energy-saving running patterns" in AC electric railways.
To carry out the study, a numerical experimental model was created and calculations were performed to analyze the relationship between train running patterns and energy consumption. As a result, it became clear that the general theory of energy-saving operation on DC electric railways, which has been well known in recent years, cannot necessarily be applied to AC electric railways. In this calculation model, the voltage unbalance is also evaluated. In order to confirm the validity of the calculation model, we were also able to perform a field experiment on the relationship between the running pattern and energy consumption of AC electric railways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気鉄道の省エネルギー化においては、これまで車両の電気機器効率を高める研究や、回生エネルギーを有効に活用する蓄電装置の研究が行われてきた。本研究では、このような電気設備を利用せずに、列車の走行パターンを工夫することで、少コストで大きな省エネルギー効果を得ることができる。特に、交流電気鉄道において走行パターンを工夫して省エネルギー化を試みる研究は国内外で認知されているものの、必ずしも十分な解析結果が得られていないため、本研究の解析手法を含めた研究成果は学術的にも独創的な成果となり得る。