Project/Area Number |
21K14153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 風力発電 / 小型風車 / 垂直軸風車 / MPPT制御 / 再生可能エネルギー / 機械学習 / 風速変動 / 動的MPPT制御 / 回転速度維持制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
風速変動の大きい風況下において、大きな慣性を持つ大型風車の回転速度を迅速に制御することは難しく、発電出力は最大で40%以上減少する。研究代表者は先行研究において回転速度維持制御を提案し、一般的な最大電力点追従(MPPT)制御と比較して24%の発電電力量増大を確認した。しかし、低風速かつ風速変動が大きい風況のみを対象とした制御設計であったため、高風速における発電効率低下が課題であった。 そこで本研究では、風況を限定せずに機械学習を用いて様々な風速変動の頻度と大きさ、風速の現在値、風車回転速度のパターンを考慮し、最適な回転速度での風車運転が可能な動的MPPTシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a Dynamic-MPPT (DMPPT) control system has been developed to increase power generated by controlling a wind turbine in consideration of the period and magnitude of wind speed fluctuations, the current and average wind speed, and the change pattern of the wind turbine rotational speed. In the DMPPT control system, it is crucial to quantify wind speed variations by their average, range, and periodicity to select an appropriate rotational speed. Therefore, this study established a new method of quantifying wind speed variations using linear regression analysis. Furthermore, it has been confirmed that under specific wind speed conditions, DMPPT control can achieve approximately twice the conventional power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の内陸部では平均風速6.5m/s以上を得られる地域が無数に存在する。しかし頻繁に変動する風速では発電が難しく、期待通りの発電電力量が得られないため風車の都市応用における大きな問題となっている。 現在使用されている一般的な風車制御システムでは風速変動の頻度と大きさを考慮せず、風速変化が緩やかであることを前提に設計されている。そこで本研究では様々な風速変動の頻度と大きさ、風速の現在値、風車回転速度のパターンに応じて適切な回転速度指令値を選択し、出力電力を増大させるシステムを開発した。