Research on Virtual Mechanical Connection for Magnetically Coupled Wireless Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Narusue Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70804772)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無線給電 / 磁界結合 / 電磁力 / 無線電力伝送 / 機械的接続機構
Outline of Research at the Start
無線給電機能を具備する電子機器を有線接続で充電するユーザは少なくなく,無線給電が期待通りに普及しているとは言い難い.普及を妨げる1つの要因として「スマートフォンの位置がずれていて充電できていなかった」などの予期せぬ動作不良の存在がある.それに対し,ケーブルを接続する有線接続は,ケーブルが電気的接続のみならず機械的接続としても機能することで予期せぬ動作不良を防いでいる.そこで本研究では,無線給電のための仮想的な機械的接続機構を開発する.給電可能範囲の内側から外側へ移動しようとする受電機器に対して,給電可能範囲の内側に留まらせようとする遠隔作用の力を発生させることで,予期せぬ動作不良を防止する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project established a mechanical connection mechanism utilizing electromagnetic force for wireless power transfer (WPT) systems. We designed the configuration of the mechanical connection mechanism, considering the size constraints of WPT systems. This included the design and experimental evaluation of single-core dual coils that function both as an electromagnet coil and a wireless power transfer coil with a single ferrite core. It was experimentally confirmed that the single-core dual coils can generate an attractive and repulsive force of up to approximately 2N and provide a maximum WPT efficiency of 88% when using a Qi-standard compatible coil as a receiver. Additionally, we examined the user interface based on the mechanical connection mechanism and developed an automatic coil design mechanism, which is necessary for integrating the mechanical connection mechanism into small devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた成果は,無線給電システムに力を提示する機構を付与する技術を示しており,より使いやすい無線給電システムの実現に寄与するものである.無線給電分野の研究開発は,給電可能範囲の拡大,給電効率の向上,電磁両立性の確保,人体防護など電気的機能に集中しており,本研究の成果は他に類を見ない独自性を備えている.本研究をきっかけとして,無線給電システムが備えるべき機能群を再定義するための足がかりともなりうる研究成果といえる.