Project/Area Number |
21K14155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Yuichi 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20856231)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 二次元電力伝送 / 磁場結合方式 / 無線電力伝送 / 2次元通信 / 磁界結合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
柔軟なシート状伝送媒体を介して安全に大電力を供給可能な長距離無線電力伝送技術の確立が本研究の目的である.電磁波をシート状媒体に局在させ電力/信号伝送する2次元通信の技術を基礎とし,従来研究よりも広範囲に渡る給電と,簡易な敷設を可能にする新構造の伝送媒体を研究開発する.従来の研究開発で用いられてきたシート状伝送媒体は卓上を被膜する程度で,2.4 GHzの周波数利用を前提としていた.本研究では新構造のシート状伝送媒体により,利用周波数を6.78 MHz,またはそれ以下まで下げることで数10 m規模の無線電力伝送を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a new structure of transmission medium that enables a wider range of wireless power transfer and simpler installation than in previous one. This technology is based on the two-dimensional communication in which electromagnetic waves are localized on a sheet-like transmission medium for power/signal transmission. In our previous study, the practical power transfer efficiency and safety was confirmed by using a sheet-like transmission medium of approximately 10 m in length. On the othe hands, (1) the power receiving terminal was large (1 x 0.5 m) and (2) the coupling was mainly based on electric fields, making it susceptible to water and unsuitable for outdoor use. By reviewing the structure of the power-feeding sheet, we succeeded in reducing the size of the power-receiving terminal to the palm of the hand while maintaining the power-feeding performance, and in transmitting power via a magnetic field, which is less susceptible to water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,シート状の伝送媒体に電磁波を局在させ,安全で広範囲な無線電力伝送を実現する,既存のワイヤレス充電と比較し得意な電力伝送方式である点で学術的意義を持つ.シートの薄さを活かして机や床面などに無理なく組み込める高い敷設性を実現しつつ,シート内部にほとんどの電磁エネルギーを閉じ込めることで,給電範囲と安全性を両立させることができる.受電端末の位置決め不要な本技術は,脱炭素や労働力不足解消のために普及が望まれる電動マイクロモビリティやサービスロボットの普及を加速させる電力インフラとして期待できる点が社会的意義である.