A Theoretical Model of Radiation Mechanism of Small Antenna for Improving Reliability of IoT Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Fujita  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (90804857)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小形アンテナ / IoT / 複共振 / 広帯域 / 帯域幅 / 近傍界 / Q値 / 放射効率 / 球ヘリカルアンテナ / アンテナ理論 / 電磁波 / 解析的手法 / 理論モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT機器の小型化のためにはアンテナの大きさを通信に用いる波長に比べて小さくする必要がある.しかし,アンテナを小型化していくと「性能が著しく低下し,近接物体の影響を受けやすくなる」という問題が生じるため,対策が必要である.
本研究では,この問題を解決するため小形アンテナと物体の双方をモデル化し,物体近接によってアンテナが受ける影響に関する理論モデルを構築する.さらに,物体に近接したアンテナがなぜ性能低下し,どのようにすれば性能低下を防げるのかについて解明し検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the operating mechanism of small antennas, which are crucial to the advancement of the IoT, was investigated from a theoretical perspective and fabrication. Focus was especially placed on the effect of proximity of the antenna to nearby objects. Using a spherical helix antenna as a theoretical model, we analyzed the effect of proximity to conductors, and found that a parallel arrangement of antennas can achieve multiple resonances and enable broadband operation. In order to achieve both stable broadband and high radiation efficiency, a compact antenna with a new structure was investigated, and its performance was confirmed by measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術及び社会的な意義は以下のように2つに分けられる.第一に,IoT技術への貢献である.この結果を用いることによって,これまで搭載可能でなかった機器への搭載が可能になる基盤を与えることができた.第二に,小形アンテナ動作の理論的な解明である.ここで得られた結果はアンテナの形状を工夫することによって高性能が得られる可能性を示唆しており,今後の高性能化に寄与する基礎的な結果が得られた.