Project/Area Number |
21K14159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光無線通信 / 可視光通信 / イメージセンサ / ローリングシャッタカメラ / 可視光ID |
Outline of Research at the Start |
LEDを送信機に用いる可視光通信は,光源のある場所であればどこにでも通信機能を付加することができる.ポスト5G/6Gにおいて,可視光通信は,電波の使用が制限される場所での通信を補間・補助する役割が期待される通信技術である.可視光通信はカメラで受信することが可能であることから,スマートフォンを用いることで容易に導入可能である.本研究では,スマートフォンに一般に搭載されるローリングシャッタカメラを用いた可視光通信に着目し,その課題である通信距離の拡大と移動性の提供について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To expand the communication range in rolling shutter based visible light communication, this work investigates; (1) the superimposed iterative transmission to accommodate changes in communication range, and (2) selecting/combining received signals using multiple cameras. Experimental results showed that superimposed iterative transmission achieved both long-range data reception while suppressing the decrease in data rate at short-ranges compared to conventional 4-PAM, offering flexibility in adapting to changes in communication range. Further, in combining reception using multiple cameras, while a SER of approximately 10^-2 to 10^-3 was observed in single camera reception, the SER was improved, achieving error-free communication and contributing to the extension of communication range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LEDを送信機に用いる可視光通信は,光源のある場所であればどこにでも通信機能を付加することができる.可視光通信はカメラで受信することが可能であり,スマートフォンを用いることで容易に導入可能である.本研究で扱う可視光通信は,電波の利用が制限される環境(水中,トンネル内,病院,宇宙など)での通信手段として期待される点に社会的意義がある.また,本研究は一般に普及するローリングシャッタカメラを受信機に想定し,その課題である通信距離の制限に対し有効な改善策となり得る送受信手法を検討し,サービス用途の拡大を図った点に学術的意義がある.