Establishment of Target Detection Methodology in Highly Scattering Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Xiafukaiti Alifu  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任研究員 (30899092)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環状光 / 非回折光 / 散乱媒質 / 物体検出 / 光散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
環状光の自己干渉効果によって生成された非回折光は、ガウス光の伝搬に比べて回折や媒質の揺らぎを抑えるという顕著な特性がある。先行研究では、環状光の非回折光に自己変換できる特性を用いて、加工乳の希釈液で調整した散乱媒質中に環状光を伝搬させ、狭い視野角で受光して非回折光の生成を発見した。また、生体組織の光学濃度に近い散乱媒質においても非回折光の生成や生成特性を解明した。任意の環境下で非回折光の生成条件を推定することも実現できた。本研究では、非回折光の自己修復特性を、生体組織に近い濃度域である散乱媒質中で実現させ、媒質中の物体検出を理論的アプローチと実験による実証にて実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to utilize the self-reconstruction properties of non-diffracting beam generated from annular beam propagation in highly scattering media to achieve target detection within such media. Our previous work have shown that non-diffracting beam generated from annular beam interference exhibits a significant characteristic of suppressing diffraction and medium fluctuations compared to Gaussian beam propagation. We successfully generated non-diffracting beam even in scattering media with optical densities similar to biological tissues, elucidating the generation characteristics of non-diffracting beam. It was possible to estimate the conditions for generating non-diffracting beam in arbitrary environments. In this study, we aim to realize the self-reconstruction properties of non-diffracting beam within scattering media in concentration ranges similar to biological tissues and achieve target detection within the medium through theoretical approaches and experimental validation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境計測、医療計測や軍事産業などの光センシング分野において、測定対象の情報を非侵襲かつ非接触で高効率・高分解能に計測する技術が期待されている。しかしながら、エックス線と異なる可視光や近赤外線は、散乱媒質中の伝搬において複数回強く散乱されるため偏光とコヒーレンスが崩れる。また、入射光は伝搬に伴い回折や干渉の影響で元のエネルギーが分散され、伝搬可能な距離が制限されてしまい、長深度伝搬することが困難になる。散乱媒質中における高効率の伝搬手法が確立できれば光センシング範囲の拡大、精度の向上が実現できる。