Computational design of recognition peptide based plasmonic biosensor for small molecules detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WANG JIN  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (10870975)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordspeptide / computational design / plasmonic biosensor / small molecules / drug molecule / computational design / odorant binding protein / docking / organic receptors / 計算分子設計 / ペプチド / プラズモニック / がんやCOVID-19のVOCsバイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
Peptide as a promising molecular recognition element has gained intense interest for developing novel sensing devices. In this study, rational design of peptide based plasmonic biosensor for small molecules (volatile organic compounds biomarkers from cancer/disease and COVID-19) will be developed.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of peptides derived from odorant-binding proteins (OBPs) were designed to recognize VOCs linked to SARS-CoV-2. Representative VOCs, including ethanol, nonanal, benzaldehyde, acetic acid, and acetone, which are found in exhaled breath during COVID-19 infection, were selected for this purpose. The peptides were characterized and analyzed using computational docking and prediction tools, assessing factors such as docking models, binding affinity, sequence specificity, and structural folding. In addition to OBP peptides, the study explored other bioreceptors like DNA aptamers and organic receptors such as APTES for their sensitivity in detecting small molecules, including cortisol and aromatic compounds. The interaction mechanisms between these receptors and their targets were elucidated using computational docking approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The research on peptide-based plasmonic biosensors for detecting VOCs, biomarkers for diseases like COVID-19 and cancer, advances molecular detection technology. It enables early, non-invasive diagnosis, improving public health by enhancing early detection and monitoring capabilities.