Development of highly sensitive biosensors based on Hetero-core fiber optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2022-2023)
National Institute of Genetics (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hosoki Ai  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 特命助教 (30748835)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘテロコア光ファイバ / バイオセンサ / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / DNA / ヘテロコア / 光ファイバ / 高感度バイオセンサ / LSPR / 偏波保持ファイバ / 光ファイバセンサ / ナノ粒子 / LSPRバイオセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、特定の核酸(DNA, RNA)を高感度に捉えるために、標的核酸とナノ粒子に修飾されたプローブ核酸との相互作用を局在表面プラズモン共鳴(LSPR)による色の変化で捉える研究が行われている。しかし、迅速・高感度に特定の核酸を検出可能な光バイオセンサの例は少ない。そこで、本研究では、極微量の標的核酸を直接高感度に検出するための新たな技術基盤として、LSPRの励起に必要なエバネッセント光を容易に生じさせることができるヘテロコア光ファイバと、プローブ核酸を修飾した金ナノ粒子とを組み合わせた革新的バイオセンサの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct an innovative biosensor based on Hetero-core fiber optics as a new technological platform for direct and highly sensitive detection of extremely small amounts of target nucleic acid. Methods for immobilizing probe nucleic acid were investigated using peptide bonds and biotin-avidin complexes, and Hetero-core optical fiber biosensors using surface plasmon resonance (SPR) and localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) were developed. We investigated in detail the detection sensitivity depending on the concentration of the target nucleic acid, and clarified the concentration which can be detected as extremely small by the sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナウイルス感染症に伴い、PCR検査装置の需要が一気に高まった。近年では、迅速・高感度に特定の核酸を検出可能なセンサデバイスの実現が期待されている。本研究では、ヘテロコア光ファイバセンサの高感度化を図り、標的核酸を高感度に検出可能なバイオセンサの開発に取り組んだ。センサ感度やセンサ作製の再現性には課題が残ったものの、本研究によって、SPRやLSPRによるヘテロコア光ファイババイオセンサの基盤技術を確立できた。