Development of a multi-scale 3D dynamic measurement system using multiple lasers with different wavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Xia Peng  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80768458)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計測工学 / 3次元計測 / ディジタルホログラフィ / デジタルホログラフィ / 位相シフト法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、空間分割記録を利用して一回の撮影で、多波長の位相シフト量を検出するための縞模様および物体情報が含まれたホログラムを同時に記録する計測システムを提案する。縞模様からサンプリングモアレ法を用いることで各波長の位相シフト量を定量的に検出し、ホログラムから各波長の物体像を再生する。本研究により、高精度・高安定性のマルチスケール3次元動的計測を実現し、半導体・材料分野やバイオ分野の3次元変形計測、薄膜・微細加工の検査などへの貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a calibration-based phase-shifting digital holography system using multiple lasers with different wavelengths. This system enables high-precision three-dimensional dynamic measurements at multiple scales in the depth direction. The proposed method allows for the simultaneous recording of holograms and fringe patterns to calibrate the phase-shifting amounts of multiple wavelengths in a single shot. Additionally, we have introduced an algorithm that automatically extracts and corrects the size of object wave spectra in the Fourier domain. The effectiveness of this algorithm has been validated through computer simulations. As part of our application, we conducted dynamic deformation measurements on a metal test specimen, achieving a measurement range of up to 2.1μm in the depth direction for discontinuous objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な科学研究や工学分野において高精度な3次元変位・形状の動的計測技術が必要とされている。例えば、材料科学では、物質の微細な構造や変形の解析において3次元計測技術が必要である。本研究では、波長が異なる複数のレーザーを用いて、奥行き方向にナノメートルオーダーからミリメートルオーダーまでのマルチスケールの高精度3次元動的計測を実現できる。様々な基礎科学研究や工業生産への応用が期待できるため、学術的意義と社会的意義が大きい。