Project/Area Number |
21K14176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Zhu Junfang 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70805134)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微小力 / 電磁力 / キッブルバランス法 / 力計測技術 / 力発生技術 / 微小力計測 / 精密計測 / 微小力計 / 微小力計測器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、医療・食品、バイオテクノロジー、ナノ物質・材料等の幅広い分野で行われている微小力計測の信頼性を向上させるため、キッブルバランス法の原理を応用し、電磁力による精密な微小力の発生技術・計測技術について研究する。具体的には、支点を用いず摩擦が極めて少ない、かつ横置き可能な構造の小型直動式微小力発生装置を開発し、微小力計への負荷を実施し、測定結果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, to improve the reliability of microforce measurement applied in various fields such as medicine, food, biotechnology, nano-substances, and materials, we developed a precise linear-motion type microforce generating machine using electromagnetic force that applies the principle of the Kibble balance method. In FY 2021, we proposed the measurement method and structure of the new machine. We also constructed the mechanical system of the machine. In FY 2022, we proceeded with the construction (development of the measurement control program) of the measurement control systems for the two modes of the induced electromotive force measurement mode and the microforce generation mode in the proposed measurement method, as well as trial operation and adjustment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、重力の利用が困難である微小力領域において、キッブルバランス法の原理を応用した、直動型電磁力式微小力発生装置を開発した。電磁力により精密な力を発生・計測できるように進めた。その研究成果は、将来的に国内外での幅広い産業利用が期待できる。例えば、微小力の国家計量標準の立上げに応用し、医療・食品、バイオテクノロジー、ナノ物質・材料等の幅広い分野で行われている微小力計測の信頼性向上ことに貢献できる。また、重力によらない電磁力の発生ができるため、宇宙開発分野で無重力状態でも力発生・計測が必要な実験が可能になる。