Project/Area Number |
21K14177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasui Kotaro 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (70876739)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 適応的運動知能 / 分散・中枢融合制御 / 自律分散制御 / 自己組織化 / 生物規範型ロボティクス / 局所センサフィードバック / 自律性 / ムカデ / 脳 / 食道下神経節 / ロボット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動物は,無限定な環境変化に対して,きわめて多様な運動戦略を自律的に生み出すことで,タフに動き続ける運動知能を有する.この自律的な状況判断にもとづく適応的な振る舞いの発現原理を理解するためには,脳などが担う上位の中枢制御が,どのように下位の自律分散制御系と相互に連関し合理的な運動戦略を生み出しているのかを捉える必要がある.本研究では,比較的原初的な神経系しか持たないにも関わらず超多様に振る舞うムカデをモデル生物として,そのロコモーションに内在する分散・中枢融合制御の本質を, 行動観察実験・数理モデリング・ロボット実験により構成論的に解き明かす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animals can adapt to changes in their environment by autonomously generating a variety of movement strategies. To extract the control structures inherent in this adaptive motor intelligence, this study focused on centipedes and attempted to elucidate the interaction between higher-level central control, such as that performed by the brain, and lower-level autonomous distributed control through behavioral experiments and mathematical modeling. Specifically, the study demonstrated that integrating a higher-level central control rule, which regulates head movement based on sensory feedback from environmental contact, with lower-level walking control rules improved the ability to navigate rough terrain. Additionally, the research clarified the role of the brain and subesophageal ganglion in generating different patterns of body coordination during walking, running, and swimming, as well as how these are integrated with lower-level distributed control rules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,動物の状況適応的な振る舞いが,脳などの上位中枢からの指令と脊髄や神経節に内在する自律分散的な運動制御システムがどのように相互作用することで生み出されるのかを明らかにするものであり,動物らしい運動知能の設計のありように対して重要な示唆を与える.また,生物規範型ロボットの振る舞いの適応性や自律性を大幅に向上させる点において,工学的にも意義深い.