Connecting System Identification and Machine Learning for Achieving Both Performance and Generalization Capability in Iterative Learning Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Wataru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60823888)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィードバック制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / 学習制御 / 周波数応答データ / 凸最適化 / 非因果的制御入力 / システム同定 / 機械学習 / 精密位置決め制御 / データ駆動最適化 / 繰り返し学習制御
Outline of Research at the Start
繰り返し学習制御は,半導体露光装置,プリンタ,産業用ロボットといった,精密制御が必要な応用先において幅広く用いられている。この制御法は,過去の位置決め誤差の情報を用いて繰り返し試行を行うことで,極めて高い位置決め精度を達成することができる。ところが,繰り返し学習制御は,指令値が変わると再度学習をしなおす必要があり,タスク柔軟性に欠ける (汎化性能がない) という課題がある。そこで本研究では,基底関数型繰り返し学習制御の拡張として,非線形基底関数繰り返し学習制御を提案し,指令値変動への汎化性能を持たせることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the performance of positioning control systems, we have worked on (1) high-bandwidth feedback controllers, (2) high-precision feedforward control, and (3) Iterative Learning Control (ILC), in an integrated manner. In (1), frequency response data direct-drive disturbance observer design, (2) precise output control of boost converters using non-causal control inputs, and (3) a state-tracking ILC proposal and ILC integration with machine learning to improve task flexibility. Since it became clear throughout the research period that non-causal control input is very effective for the trajectory tracking control problem, we will develop the plan in the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(B) by applying in the final year of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)フィードバック制御器のさらなる高帯域化,(2)モデルを正確に捉えたフィードフォワード制御,(3) ILC,を統合的に取り組み,目標値追従性能を向上させる研究を行った。
システム同定によって得られた周波数特性データを,(1)-(3)の制御系設計とどう連携させるか,という点では,周波数特性直接駆動で外乱オブザーバやILCを設計する枠組みを提示したことは,設計コストの低減に役立つ成果である。システム同定,ILC,機械学習を連携させる点では,機械学習における過学習をいかに抑止するかが課題であることが示されたと同時に,非因果的な制御入力が有効であることが示された。