Flexible navigation of swarms based on the cluster-wise strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sueoka Yuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50756509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自律分散 / 群ロボットシステム / ヘテロ性 / 自律分散システム / 群ロボット / 異質ロボット / シープドッグシステム / ナビゲーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では,群れのナビゲーション問題を取り扱う.その際に,犬によるヒツジ群の誘導(シープドッグシステム)をヒントに,群れを1つにまとめたり,2つに分けたりを同じコントローラで実現することを目指す.具体的には,犬側が群れをどう分けたいか?という戦略に基づき,犬側が群れの誰に刺激を加えるか?を動的に切り替えるアイデアを具現化し,ロボット実機による実世界実験を通じて妥当性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose and validate the effectiveness of a simple and versatile method, what we call the cluster-wise strategy, for navigating swarm robots. Specifically, we propose the introduction of two types of robots, namely the navigator robots and the worker robots, and present a behavior model for the worker robots, as well as a controller for the navigator robot, to indirectly navigate the worker robots to a predetermined destination. Through simulations, we demonstrate the guidance of a group of worker robots to one or two destinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提示しているコントローラは,ロボットの数や搭載デバイスに依存しないため,汎用性の高い群ロボットナビゲーション手法だと考えられる.そのため,ロボットに機械的な制約が多く加わる状況(例えば,月面や災害現場など)における群ナビゲーションへの応用が期待される.