Construction of a database-driven system based on a highly efficient data collection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Takuya  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80825323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ駆動型制御 / オフラインデータ生成 / 制御性能劣化早期検出 / データベース駆動型制御 / データ生成 / 異常診断
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に大量のデータを取得することができれば,所望の制御性能を実現する制御系の設計は容易であり,その一つとして,非線形システムに対して有効な「データベース駆動型制御法」が提案されている。しかしながら,大量のデータを取得するためには,様々な条件でのシステムの運用が必要となり,さらにそれに関わる人的コストが生じる。そこで,本研究では,一組の操業データからオフラインで仮想的にデータを生成し,それを非線形システムへ拡張することで,より実用に耐えうるデータベース駆動型制御系を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method using independent component analysis was proposed for estimating unknown disturbances, addressing an issue in offline data generation. Additionally, a method for early detection of control performance degradation using convolutional neural network (CNN) was proposed. Finally, a technique for predicting closed-loop response data under system variations was developed. Specifically, the characteristics of a linear time-varying system are represented by a FIR-type filter, and the generated data are stored in a database to validate the improvement in control performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内閣府はAI技術のさらなる革新のため,ムーンショット型研究開発制度を提唱し,「自ら学習・行動し人と共生するロボットの実現」を掲げている。その中で制御工学の分野では,未知環境下では良好な制御性能を得ることが難しい。しかし,良好な制御結果を得るための初期データ取得のためには,様々な条件でのシステム運用が望ましいが,一方で,それに関わる人的コストが生じる。したがって,いかに初期データを「大量に」かつ「容易に」取得するかが,今後のAI技術発展の鍵となる。これが実現できれば,「データ収集・制御性能向上」という観点で大きなブレークスルーを起こすことが期待できる。