Semiconductor device of graphitic carbon nitride film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Urakami Noriyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (80758946)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化炭素 / 半導体 / ダイオード / 電界効果 / 層状物質 / ノーマリーオフ / 導電性制御 / 電界効果トランジスタ / グラファイト状窒化炭素 / 電界効果素子
Outline of Research at the Start
g-C3N4膜の結晶方位に対して異方性のあるキャリア輸送特性を利用した半導体素子の作製と設計指針を得ることを目的とし、人や自然へ調和する炭素系半導体材料の創成と発展に挑戦する。縦型電子素子としてショットキーバリアダイオードやpn接合ダイオードを作製し、静特性および動特性の評価から様々な場面での使用を想定したダイオードを実現する。横型電子素子として電界効果素子を作製する。g-C3N4膜の面内方向へ沿った電流は実験的にpA以下であるが、ゲート電圧による電流制御によりノーマリーオフスイッチ素子を実現する。またインバーター回路などの論理回路応用への展開も図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-free and/or non-toxic electronic materials have received considerable attention in term of element strategy. Layered carbon nitride is a functional material with semiconducting properties. Although its charge transport properties have been understood, it has not yet reached the technological hierarchy for deployment in electronic devices. In this study, electronic devices based on the charge transport properties of layered carbon nitride were demonstrated. A diode was fabricated utilizing the out-of-plane transport property and the interface control between metal and semiconductor. The charge transport along the in-plane direction was controlled, and a field-effect device was also fabricated with a normally off switching. These results are suggested that basic knowledges of layered carbon nitride toward to applications of electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状物質からなる二次元材料は、次々世代における電気電子素子の材料として有望であり精力的に研究が行われている。本研究で見出した窒化炭素によるノーマリーオフ動作は、材料固有の性質を利用した新たな動作原理を示す電気電子素子の創製に繋がると考えらえる。ま単純な素子構造によりノーマリーオフ動作が可能であることから、二次元材料からなる電解効果トランジスタや物理/化学センサの低消費電力化が実現可能になる可能性を秘めている。