Theoretical Study on Impact Ionization Phenomena in Wide-bandgap Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hajime  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40853346)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモンテカルロ / 高電界 / 衝突イオン化 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / キャリア輸送 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
炭化ケイ素・酸化ガリウムなどのワイドギャップ半導体は、大きな絶縁破壊電界を持つことから、高耐圧パワーデバイス用材料として期待されている。しかし、絶縁破壊電界を決定する物性値である衝突イオン化係数が、これらの材料のどのような性質に支配されているかは明らかになっていない。
本研究では、ワイドギャップ半導体に関して、高電界におけるキャリア輸送および衝突イオン化係数の理論解析を行い、これらの振る舞いを、バンド構造や散乱レートが衝突イオン化係数に与える影響に着目して定量的に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we theoretically analyzed the high-field carrier transport properties, such as the impact ionization coefficients, in various wide-bandgap semiconductors. We performed Monte Carlo simulations considering the full band structures of silicon carbide, gallium nitride, and gallium oxide. Monte Carlo simulations considering the analytical band structures were also performed. Based on both simulations, we discussed the behaviors of the impact ionization coefficients focusing on the band structures and scattering rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,各種ワイドギャップ半導体における高電界キャリア輸送特性,特に衝突イオン化係数の振る舞いについて物理的な理解を与えている.また,実験結果や,より負荷の大きい数値計算による結果を,計算負荷をある程度抑えつつ再現するモデルを提示している.これらは,半導体材料物性への理解を深めるという学術的な側面と,デバイスの絶縁破壊特性の予測やその高耐圧化へ向けた構造設計・材料選択のための基礎となるといった実用的な側面との両面において意義のある成果であると言える.