Electric-field control of antiferromagnetic spin configuration via antiferromagnetic/ferromagnetic transition and applications for memory devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takamasa Usami  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (30880273)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords界面マルチフェロイク構造 / 磁気メモリ / 電界制御 / 電界磁性変調 / 反強磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気記録素子の記録密度を向上させるために磁気状態が外的な擾乱に対して堅牢であり,正味の磁化を持たない反強磁性材料の利用が検討されているが,反強磁性材料の磁気状態を自由に変調する手法は未だ確立されていない.申請者は,新規磁気記録機構の基盤技術構築を念頭に,反強磁性スピン配列の電界変調技術を確立することを目指す.具体的には,反強磁性・強磁性磁気相転移を示す磁性材料を,磁性薄膜と強誘電体基板によって構成される界面マルチフェロイク構造に組み込むことで,電界による反強磁性スピン配列変調を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an electric-field (E) control of antiferromagnetic (AFM) spin configuration using multiferroic heterostructures composed of magnetic materials showing an AFM-ferromagnetic (FM) phase transition and piezoelectric materials. To demonstrate the electric-field (E) control, an efficient E control of the FM magnetization vectors by piezoelectricity is required. In this study, we find that the growth of the FM materials with an appropriate crystal orientation and the demonstration of moderate magnetic anisotropy are important for the efficient E control of the magnetization vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電界により磁性を制御できる界面マルチフェロイク構造は、磁性メモリデバイスなどの低消費電力動作に資する技術と期待されているが、高効率な動作のための設計指針は未確立な部分が多い。本成果は、界面マルチフェロイク構造を利用した強磁性状態の磁化ベクトルの高効率制御を達成するために、磁性層の結晶面方位の選択ならびに磁気異方性の大きさの調整が重要な要素であることを見出しており、界面マルチフェロイク構造を利用したメモリデバイスの設計に資する成果であるといえる。