Control of metal contacts on polycrystalline Ge thin-film at low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moto Kenta  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (70896191)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 多結晶 / 薄膜 / 金属コンタクト
Outline of Research at the Start
シーズである高移動度多結晶Ge薄膜の低温合成技術を実デバイスに応用するためには、金属/多結晶Geコンタクトの制御が必須となる。一般に金属/Geコンタクトでは、強いフェルミレベルピニング(FLP)が生じるため、ショットキー障壁の制御(オーム性、整流性)が困難である。この課題に対し、申請者の所属研究室は、単結晶Ge基板上において、金属との界面に窒素(N)添加非晶質Ge層を形成することで、FLP緩和を実現した。本研究では、申請者と所属研究室の独自シーズ技術を融合し、多結晶Geにおいて初となる金属コンタクトの低温制御を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the control of metal/polycrystalline (poly-) Ge contacts for applying poly-Ge to electronic devices. By sputter deposition of ZrN directly on poly-Ge, rectifying contacts with a low electron barrier on p-type poly-Ge are successfully formed for the first time. Furthermore, the nitrogen-containing amorphous layer formed at the ZrN/poly-Ge interface is the key to realize the low electron barrier. When the metals with various work functions were formed on the nitrogen-containing amorphous layer, rectifying characteristics reflected the metal work function. This result demonstrates that the Schottky barrier height, which is generally difficult to control in Ge, can be controlled on polycrystalline Ge and is a pioneering achievement for applying polycrystalline Ge to electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高移動度でありながら低温合成可能な多結晶Geは、情報端末や太陽電池等の電子デバイスをガラスやプラスチック上等のあらゆる基材に作り込むことができる可能性を有する。そのデバイス応用に必要不可欠な金属/多結晶Geコンタクトに取り組む点に社会的意義がある。
一般に金属/Ge界面では、フェルミレベルピニング(FLP)と呼ばれる現象により、金属の仕事関数によらず高電子障壁を示してしまうため、p型Geでは整流性を得ることが難しい。本研究では、ZrNの直接スパッタ堆積を用いて多結晶p型Ge上での整流性(低電子障壁)の発現およびその障壁高さの制御を初めて実証しており、学術的意義も大きい。