Improvement of current density and DW velocity based on RE-TM nanowire for 100Gbps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Ranjbar Sina  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), ポストドクトラル研究員 (30880174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性細線メモリ / 超高速光磁気記録 / 高速データレート / 高速磁壁移動速度 / 高感度光磁気記録 / 短パルス電流高速磁壁駆動 / ジャロシンスキー守谷相互作用 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 電流磁壁駆動 / 希土類/遷移金属合金・多層膜 / 高速磁壁駆動 / データレート / マルチビット / 無磁界レーストラックメモリ / Magnetic wire / Racetrack memory / Fast domain wall motion / Small current density / RE-TM
Outline of Research at the Start
The general outline of this research is organized as ① measurement, analysis, and physical understanding base for the RE-TM nanowires, and ② develop new nanowire-based on ferrimagnet materials by using the nano-imprint method. Analyzing the physics and understanding the mechanism of the nanowire to develop CIDWM using other components such as (TbGd, Gd, GdFeCo,..).
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the revolutionary progress in communication technology, improving the data transfer speed of memory and storage is an urgent issue. Therefore, I focused on current-driven magnetic nanowire memory and investigated measures to improve the data transfer speed. In particular, I focused on a magnetic nanowire memory using a GdFeCo rare earth/transition metal alloy as a recording film. and succeeded in speeding up. If the shortest bit length is 100 nm, the data transfer speed will be 20 Gbps, which is an order of magnitude faster than existing memory. As a key point, I found that it is important to maintain the orthogonal domain wall to the magnetic wire even after driving the domain wall with an electric current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、磁性細線メモリの磁壁移動速度が磁壁形状に依存することを見出した点にある。磁性細線に対し、直交する磁壁であればスピン軌道トルクが有効に働くため磁壁を高速駆動できる。しかし、磁壁駆動後に磁壁が丸く変形すると、スピン軌道トルクの働きが劣化して速度は減速する。このため磁壁が丸くなって磁壁移動速度が劣化した状態でジャロシンスキー守谷相互作用の実効磁界を調べると、直交磁壁に比べて大きく低下していた。本研究の社会的意義は、この磁壁移動速度改善策によりメモリやストレージのデータ転送速度を現在より一桁向上できる見込みを得たことである。更に、磁壁移動速度増大できれば100Gbpsも狙える。