Development of pressure sensors without sensory interferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Lee Sunghoon  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (80873132)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキンセンサ / 圧力センサ / 皮膚感覚 / 圧力センサー / 皮膚センサー / スキンセンサー / 電界紡糸法 / ナノメッシュ / 貼り付け型センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、人間の感覚に影響を与えずに動作可能な圧力センサーの開発を目的とし、人間の本来の行動や動作を正確に計測する手法を確立する。具体的には、ナノサイズのメッシュ構造(ナノメッシュ)を利用する容量式圧力センサーを開発し、センサーを皮膚に貼り付けた状態で人間の感覚に及ぼす影響を除去する。非常に薄いナノメッシュ保護層の積層技術を確立し、同時に皮膚で動作する際における機械的耐久性を確保する。本手法を用いることで、センサーを貼り付けた状態でも本来の皮膚感覚を維持しながら圧力を計測することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a pressure sensor that can be attached to the skin without sensory interference. We succesfully established a fabrication method for skin-attachable sensors for accurately monitoring natural human behaviors and movements. Specifically, we developed a capacitive pressure sensor utilizing a nanoscaled mesh structure (nanomesh pressure sensor). We quantitatively proved eliminating the impact on skin sensation although the sensor is directly attached to the skin. By utilizing this method, it is possible to acquire the tactile information during contact with external objects while maintaining the inherent skin sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素材の厚みを薄くすると皮膚の感覚は伝わりやすくなる。一方で、素材を貫通する際に必要な力や素材が裂断する際の力は、素材の厚みに比例するため、薄い素材はより弱い力でも壊れやすい。またセンサーの表面をこすると薄い素材は削られてなくなってしまうため、薄さと摩擦耐久性はトレードオフの関係にある。本研究では、ポリウレタンナノファイバに水溶性ポリマのポリビニルアルコールを溶解・浸透させることで、皮膚感覚に影響を与えないほどの極薄性と摩擦耐久性を両立させることに成功し、皮膚貼り付け型センサにおける本質的な課題を克服することに成功した。