Lateral nano-sheet channel tunnel FETs using regrowth technology in source and drain region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
GOTOW Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (70827914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトンネルトランジスタ / III-V族化合物半導体 / MOSFET / TFET / III-V semiconductors
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、極低電圧動作が可能なトンネルFETに着目し、高速動作に必要な高電流密度を得るため、ソース・チャネル接合にトンネル距離の短縮が可能なGaAsSb/InGaAs Type-IIヘテロ接合を導入する。また、素子内および素子間のばらつきを抑制するため、原子層レベルで平坦性を制御可能なナノシート構造をチャネル領域に採用する。そして、要素技術を組み合わせることで、再成長GaAsSbソース・InGaAsナノシートチャネルType-IIヘテロ接合トンネルFETの動作を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the high current density required for high-speed operation, a GaAsSb/InGaAs Type-II heterojunction with a short tunneling length is attractive for the source-channel junction. The nanosheet channel structure was employed because of the merit of controllable flatness using MOCVD. We investigated the effects of impurity concentration and shape near the source-gate junction on the electrical characteristics of TFETs in such a structure using TCAD analysis. As a result, it was found that the nonlocal tunneling model is suitable for analyzing the electrical characteristics of TFETs and that an impurity concentration of ~ 1019cm-3 or higher is necessary in the source region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トンネルトランジスタは、2004年にカーボンナノチューブを用いて初めて動作が実証されたのを皮切りに、従来のMOSFETの極限機能を超えた極低電圧動作が実現可能なデバイスとして世界中で凌ぎを削る研究開発が行われている。また、ナノシート構造はSi-MOSFETにおいても技術ノード3nm以降のプロセスで、同じ回路面積あたりの実効ゲート幅を縮小可能であることから採用されると言われている。本研究では、新原理とナノシート構造の二つの観点に同時に取り組んでおり社会的意義が高い。