Study on Spherical Phased-Array Transceivers for Omnidirectional Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirane Atsushi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40825254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衛星通信 / 集積回路 / 無線電力伝送 / 小型衛星 / フェーズドアレイアンテナ / フレキシブル基板 / 超小型衛星 / 無線通信 / フェーズドアレイ / CMOS / ミリ波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、超小型衛星による次世代の高速衛星通信の実現に向け、小型・軽量、そして姿勢制御不要な全方位通信が可能な球型フェーズドアレイ無線機を、折り畳み可能な多面体をフレキシブル基板で構成する独自のアプローチによって実現する。本研究では、アンテナ面積および姿勢制御の両方の課題を同時に解決するため、平面に展開するのではなく、折り畳まれた多面体を立体的に球面に展開する。多面体各面にアンテナ素子を搭載し、球型フェーズドアレイ無線機を実現する。球面座標系においてθ、φともにこれまで±60°程度の指向性制御範囲のものが、本研究によりθ、φともに±180°全方位への指向性制御を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of next-generation high-speed satellite communications using small satellites, this research has realized a spherical phased-array transceiver that is compact and lightweight, and can communicate in all directions without the need for attitude control, using an original approach that consists of a foldable polyhedron with a flexible substrate. Although the structure that folds small and expands to a flat surface has been actively studied, the attitude control mechanism that directs the antenna in a desired direction has been a challenge for installing the radio on a small satellite. In this study, in order to solve both antenna area and attitude control issues at the same time, a configuration in which the folded polyhedron is expanded into a spherical shape was adopted instead of expanding it into a flat surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の球面展開型フェーズドアレイは、SpaceX社のような数百kg級衛星の非展開型フェーズドアレイや、現在研究開発段階にある平面展開型フェーズドアレイと比べても、アンテナ指向性を全方位に持つことで姿勢制御を不要にし、さらに多面体構成の展開構造によってコンパクトな収納を可能にすることで、一桁以上の軽量化を実現できる。飛躍的な打ち上げコストの低下により、通信衛星打ち上げへの参入障壁が下がり、あらゆる場所・時・人・モノがつながる世界の到来を加速する。