Large-scale conductivity modulation control in gallium nitride using freestanding substrates with ultra-low resistivity and low dislocation density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Usami Shigeyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30897947)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGaN / 伝導度変調 / pn接合ダイオード / パワーデバイス / OVPE法 / GaNパワーデバイス / pnダイオード / 窒化物半導体 / ダイオード
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代パワー半導体材料として期待されるGaNは高耐圧・高周波動作可能であるが、大電流駆動に課題がある。大電流駆動時は発熱が問題となるため、半導体自体の抵抗を低くする必要があるが、GaNでは物性限界を超えて抵抗が低下する「伝導度変調」という現象が無視できるほど小さいという欠点があった。近年、現所属の大阪大学森研究室において超低抵抗かつ低転位密度なGaN自立基板を用いることで大規模伝導度変調の発現を示唆する結果が得られたため、本申請研究ではより低抵抗かつ低転位密度なGaN自立基板を開発することで、GaNにおける伝導度変調を完全制御し、極低損失・高速スイッチングパワーダイオードを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated a PN junction diode on a high carrier concentration GaN substrate grown by oxide vapor phase epitaxy (OVPE) and investigated the effect of the substrate carrier concentration on the conductivity modulation in GaN. When we performed an evaluation after eliminating the effect of self-heating by pulse IV measurement, we found that the increase in the substrate carrier concentration promoted the conductivity modulation and reduced the resistance of the drift layer to about half that of devices on normal GaN substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高キャリア濃度基板を用いれば直接遷移半導体であるGaNにおいても伝導度変調によるオン抵抗の低減効果を増大させられること,適用耐圧範囲を拡張できることを示した.直接遷移半導体においても伝導度変調を積極的に利用可能な高耐圧デバイスが作製可能となれば,従来トレードオフとなっていた導通損失とスイッチング損失の両方を低減可能な高効率スイッチング素子を実現できる.当該技術は省エネルギー社会実現に貢献できる.