The relationship between the chemical composition distribution in resist thin films and the pattern linewidth roughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Shinji  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (90876252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEUVリソグラフィ / フォトレジスト / 軟X線共鳴散乱 / 線幅ばらつき / EUV干渉露光 / EUVフラッド露光 / 現像速度 / 高分子合成 / 接触角測定 / XANES / 半導体微細加工 / 軟X線 / LWR
Outline of Research at the Start
極端紫外線(EUV)リソグラフィにおいて、10 nm以下の露光後パタンにおける線幅ばらつきを1 nm以下に抑制する必要がある。いくつか考慮される要因のうち、フォトレジスト薄膜中の化学組成分布の影響についても指摘されていた。近年、薄膜中の化学組成分布がミクロスケールで不均一であると実験的に解明されつつあるが、パタン形成後の線幅粗さに与える影響に関する理解には至っていない。本研究では、既存のレジストおよび合成した新規レジストについてレジスト薄膜中の化学組成分布を調査し、続く露光後パタンの線幅粗さ評価までを一貫して行う。これらを通じて、レジストの構成成分が線幅粗さに与える影響の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most critical issue for EUV resists is to suppress the linewidth roughness of the resist after patterning. It is considered that the key role is the uniformity of the chemical composition distribution in resist thin films. However, the relationship between the chemical composition distribution in resist thin films and the linewidth roughness after patterning has not been clarified. In this study, we evaluated the chemical composition distribution of model resists by contact angle measurement and soft X-ray analysis. As a result, it has been clarified that the polarity difference of the chemical composition in the resist affects the chemical composition distribution. Furthermore, the L/S patterning showed that the linewidth roughness is affected by the chemical composition distribution and the developer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体の性能向上にはフォトレジストの性能向上が必須である。本研究ではフォトレジストの化学組成分布評価からパターニング評価までを包括的に検討した。線幅ばらつきの抑制は、化学組成分布を単純に均一にすればよいという話ではなく、どのような凝集構造が現像液とどう相互作用するのかも含めて考える必要があることを指摘した。低線幅ばらつきを指向するフォトレジスト開発指針につながるため、社会的な意義が大きい。