MEMS Micro Turbine Generator Driven by Low-Boiling-Point Refrigerant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Minami  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30755418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発電システム / 廃熱エネルギー / オーガニックランキンサイクル / MEMS / 冷媒 / タービン / 冷却 / タンク / 流路 / テスラバルブ / マイクロ流路 / 温度分布 / 一体化 / 発電機 / 低沸点冷媒
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、IoT遠隔デバイスの電源にはリチウム二次電池などが用いられているが、交換が必要であり、普及に対して一つのボトルネックになっている。そこで、交換が不要な発電システムとして、出力が大きく、なおかつ普遍的な環境エネルギーから電力を得る電源が望まれている。本研究では低沸点媒体を用い,より普遍的に存在する100℃以下の廃熱を利用し、3mW 程度の出力を得られる超小型発電システムへの開発を目標にする。小型タービンのシステムを密閉型にし、低沸点媒体の蒸発、液化サイクルを利用して100℃以下の廃エネルギーの利用を可能とする。将来的にはボイラ、冷却器などを組み合わせて作動流体循環式発電機に発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the objective of this research is “development of elements for a circulating compact power generation system that can be used with low-grade heat sources below 100 degrees Celsius,” the mechanical components of the power generation system were miniaturized using semiconductor manufacturing technology, which is one of the miniaturization technologies. In addition, experiments on turbine rotation and analysis of heat transfer in the power generation system were conducted using a low-boiling-point refrigerant used in the organic Rankine cycle as the working fluid to utilize low-temperature waste heat. As a result, a size of about 1 cm square was achieved in the turbine mechanism, flow channel, and boiler tank. We also designed and fabricated a monolithic power generation system that incorporates these elements inside a single silicon structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は交換作業が不要で持続的に利用可能な小型発電システムの開発を目的としている。これまでの環境発電の分野では主に振動エネルギーや太陽光エネルギーを利用した研究が多かったが、得られる電力や小型化における課題があった。このことから、従来の大規模発電に用いられる熱サイクルを1cm角程度の小型スケールで実現したことは今後の環境発電の発展に寄与できるといえる。また、狭小領域での流体の解析や熱解析については研究事例が少ないことから、シミュレーションと実現象の双方から解析を行う本研究の成果は学術的にも意義があるといえる。