Fabrication of luminescent nanosheets using cellulose nanofibers toward development of functional electroluminescent device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuneyasu Shota  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 助教 (40825395)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペーパーエレクトロニクス / 面発光デバイス / 分散型EL / セルロースナノファイバー / 伝熱特性解析 / 機能性デバイス / ディスプレイ / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、これまで全く着目されていなかった独自のデバイス設計・解析手法により、単一デバイス内での多彩な光学状態の発現やセンシング機能の付与を実証してきた。一方、これらのデバイス設計・解析を通して、電極の不活性化が輝度劣化の一因であることが分かってきた。そこで、本研究ではセルロースナノファイバーを基軸とした発光性ナノシートを創製し、発光層がシールのように再利用可能なステッカー型面発光デバイスの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a sticker-type surface-emitting device with a reusable light-emitting layer consisting of phosphor particles and cellulose fibers. To clarify the effects of surface roughness, the effect of surface roughness on electroluminescent (EL) properties was experimentally evaluated, and numerical simulations based on this experimental result revealed that the decrease in EL properties was caused by an increase in the effective film thickness. The intrinsic improvement of the luminance is the key to develop a versatile light-emitting devices. However, increasing applied voltage resulted in higher temperatures, resulting in low luminance. To solve this issue, the EL device on either an anisotropic in-plane heat conductive nanocomposite films or a kirigami-processed process which can improve a heat dissipation were introduced, achieving a low temperature driven EL device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々とあらゆる情報をシームレスにつなぐ超スマート社会の実現に向け、各種電子デバイスに関する研究開発が活発化している。従来の電子デバイスは、各部材の劣化度に関わらず全て廃棄する前提でデバイス設計されており、世界的に気運が高まる持続可能な社会の達成に向けた喫緊の課題である。これに対し本研究は、これまでに蓄積した知見をもとに「発光層の再利用」という革新的な機能性の付与に成功しており、広範な分野に波及効果が期待される。