Narrow band terahertz wave emitter using ferromagnetic ultrathin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yuta  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (60855782)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / スピントロニクス / 金属薄膜 / 全光学的時間分解分光 / 超短パルスレーザー / 磁性材料 / 全光学的手法 / スピン流 / 強磁性金属薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ波は, 高分子化合物の分析に有用なため, 爆発物や薬剤などの分析用の光源として期待されている. 近年, 数ナノメートルオーダーの強磁性金属と非磁性重金属の積層構造を有する金属極薄膜に超短パルスレーザーを照射することで, テラヘルツ波が発生することが分かったが, 発生メカニズムが分かっていないため, 高効率なテラヘルツ波放射に向けた材料設計指針がない. 本研究では, 強磁性金属の組成比や結晶性, 膜厚などの具体的な材料パラメータを制御することで, 放射強度の増大を目指す. また, 金属極薄膜に対して光誘起起電力を調べることで, 周波数依存性や変換効率などを明らかにし, テラヘルツ波発生メカニズムに関する知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz waves are a collective term for electromagnetic waves with frequencies ranging from 0.1 to 10 THz. They are being explored as a valuable tool for the analysis of explosives, drugs, and other substances. Conventionally, terahertz waves have been generated using semiconductor materials. However, recently there has been a growing interest in efficient terahertz wave generation from ultrathin films of ferromagnetic metals. In this study, we aimed to develop materials for efficient and narrowband terahertz wave emission, which is crucial for practical applications.
We found that the material called Co2MnSi exhibits remarkably high efficiency in injecting spin angular momentum, making it a promising candidate for terahertz wave emission devices. Additionally, we discovered that MnCrAlGe films can efficiently excite spin dynamics in the terahertz wave range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波帯の物性評価では, 一般的な電気測定機器の周波数帯域を超えているため計測が困難であり, 特に強磁性材料におけるテラヘルツ波帯のスピンダイナミクスはあまり調べられてこなかった. 本研究では, そのような技術的困難を全光学的手法を用いて克服し, 様々な材料についてテラヘルツ波帯のダイナミクスを明らかにした点で学術的意義がある. また, 高効率なテラヘルツ波光源やMnCrAlGeおよびFePtといった磁性材料において実際にテラヘルツ波帯の磁化ダイナミクスを実証することで, 今後強磁性金属極薄膜を用いたテラヘルツ素子の開発につながる点で社会的意義がある.