Development of a MEMS scanner integrated with an stabilizer for a compact LIDAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (40880753)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMEMSスキャナ / MEMSミラー / 圧電薄膜アクチュエータ / 静電アクチュエータ / 電磁駆動アクチュエータ / LiDAR / 2軸動作 / ToF計測 / MEMSスキャナー / ブレ防止機構 / 静電引力アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、自動車やロボットのような移動体上から計測しても振動によるブレがなく測距できる移動物体用小型LiDARの実現である。また、そのために、ミラー位置の補正が行えるブレ防止機構を搭載したMEMSミラーを実現する。具体的には、XYに動作できるマイクロステージ機構と、スキャニングミラー機構を集積したMEMS素子を実現する。本研究によりブレ対策をLiDAR内部で行うことができ、数cm四方までの小型化が行える。更に、従来つけられなかった箇所でブレ防止が行えるため、高解像度化ができ、障害物の早期検知といった自動運転の安全性能の向上にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a MEMS scanner with an anti-vibration function for use in compact detection and ranging (LiDAR) systems for moving objects, which can measure distances from moving objects such as cars and robots without vibration-induced blurring. We achieved the realization of the MEMS scanner structure, the realization of the in-plane XY actuator, the integration of the scanner structure with the XY actuator, and the enhancement of the performance and miniaturization of the MEMS scanner. In conclusion, we were able to do the research as planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現した技術は、ジンバルのような大きな機構なしにブレ補正を行うことができ、移動体上での光スキャンの性能向上・小型化につながる。これは、自動移動ロボット(AMR)や自動運転車などからの長距離計測の高精度化をもたらし、ロボットの自己位置推定の高精度化・自動運転技術の高度化に必要なセンサ技術であると考える。また、研究の過程で実現した超小型MEMSスキャナ技術や非対称フレームによる2軸MEMSスキャナ技術はスキャナだけでなく、電磁駆動方向の機械的な変換や、複数アクチュエータによる連成振動の高度化といったMEMSアクチュエータ全体を進歩させるものである。