Development of design guidelines for durable electric circuits printed on textiles by controlling crack configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHI Tomoya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40849949)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords布上印刷回路 / 機能性インク / き裂発生形態 / 性能劣化挙動 / 引張試験
Outline of Research at the Start
布上印刷回路は機能性インクが布基材に染み込んだ構造であり、インクの染み込み量や変形の向き等で性能劣化挙動が異なる。研究実施者はこれまでの研究により、これが構造内で生じるき裂発生形態(き裂の発生数や進展速度)の変化で説明でき、き裂発生形態を性能劣化がより遅い形態に制御することで耐久性を向上できるとの示唆を得た。しかしながら、従来研究ではき裂発生形態の変化自体の議論は少なく、性能劣化挙動との対応関係も明らかではない。そこで本研究では、上記を定量的に理解し、き裂発生形態の制御による布上印刷回路の高耐久化設計指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For electric circuits printed on textiles, we measured the mechanical and electrical properties of stretchable silver inks alone and the resistance change behaviors of the inks printed on textiles, to control the crack configuration for more durable electrical performance. As a result, we found that the mechanical and electrical breaking strains of the inks were not always the same in tensile tests with the ink alone. Additionally, the magnitude relationship between the electrical breaking strains obtained in tensile tests with the ink alone did not always match the magnitude relationship between the electrical breaking strains obtained in tensile tests with the ink printed on textiles. Furthermore, we developed an electrochemical pressure source using water splitting and synthesis and demonstrated a new device structure of a sheet-type pneumatic soft actuator including the pressure source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、複雑な変形が生じる実環境下においても長期間の使用が可能な布上印刷回路の実現に寄与するものである。布上印刷回路は、我々が普段身に着けている服と同じ材料である布を基材に用いているため、デバイスの装着による身体的・精神的負荷を低減し、日常生活下における本来の生体情報を取得できる可能性がある。加えて、本研究で発展的内容として開発したシート状空気圧ソフトアクチュエータと布上印刷回路を組み合わせることで、回路の能動的な形状変化を可能にし、回路と体の接触状態を制御することができるようになる。これにより、見守りや予防等の観点から介護や医療分野等での人手不足の解決に貢献できると考えている。