Understanding the deterioration mechanism of concrete structures subjected to local water supply and suggestions for maintenance management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Koike Kentaro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (30781992)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水掛かり / 塩害 / 水分移動 / 環境差腐食 / 腐食速度 / 鉄筋腐食 / マクロセル腐食
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、コンクリート構造物の設計、維持管理では,水の影響について、示方書レベルで中性化に対してのみ論じられるにとどまり,塩害や複合劣化,その他劣化現象への対応は,未だ不十分と言える.これは水の影響を考慮した耐久性照査を行うにあたり,水掛かり部でのコンクリート中の劣化因子の移動特性や,それに起因した内部鋼材の腐食特性(マクロセルの形成や腐食速度など),劣化予測などが十分に体系化されていないことに起因するものと考えられる.
そこで,本研究では劣化因子の移動/腐食速度/補修工法/維持管理手法をキーワードに,水掛かりを受けるコンクリート構造物の劣化機構の理解と維持管理への提案に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bridges, water is sometimes supplied locally to members due to poor drainage, etc., and concentrated deterioration around water-hanging areas is a problem. In this study, a specimen simulating a water-hanging area was fabricated, and the concrete resistivity was measured using a buried electrode to understand the characteristics of water movement in the concrete. In addition, the effect of water exposure on the internal reinforcing bars was also investigated by using RC beam specimens exposed to a real environment. Through these investigations, we obtained information that contributes to understanding the deterioration mechanism of concrete structures subjected to local water supply and to making suggestions for maintenance and management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,鉄筋コンクリート構造物の維持管理では,内部鋼材に及ぼす水の影響について,耐久性照査へ十分に反映されているとは言えず,耐久性照査に資する情報としての包含的な整理,また鋼材腐食への影響が十分に評価されたとは言えない.
本研究で得られた成果は,水掛かりを受けるコンクリート構造物の劣化機構の理解につながるもので,これらの情報を基に,今後は適切な補修工法の提案,維持管理体系の高度化が期待される.