Project/Area Number |
21K14231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Keita 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80882133)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 柱構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 鋼構造 / セルフセンタリング / 復旧性 / 耐震性 / 立体フレーム構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート柱構造 / 大断面橋脚 / 危機耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,大断面鉄筋コンクリート単柱の地震後の復旧性向上に向けて,復旧時にのみセルフセンタリング機構が発現し,かつ鉄筋コンクリート単柱での死荷重によるセルフセンタリング機構の持続性を向上させる埋込立体フレームコア構造を開発し,その構造を基部に埋め込んだ大断面RC単柱を提案する.そして,本構造に対し正負交番載荷実験による性能評価を行うとともに,本構造の設計を可能とする数値解析手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, column structures designed to achieve self-centering capacity by allowing the columns to rock have been garnering interest. However, columns with self-centering capabilities often suffer from reduced energy dissipation and heightened seismic responses. This study developed a column structure that provides self-centering capacity only during the restoration phase to enhance both energy dissipation during earthquakes and self-centering afterward. Specifically, both experiments and numerical analyses revealed that the self-centering capacity during restoration can be achieved using concrete hinges confined by steel pipes (termed steel pipe-restrained concrete hinges) and a three-dimensional frame core. This frame core consists of four steel pipe-restrained concrete hinges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
優れた地震エネルギー吸収性能を有する柱や地震時にセルフセンタリング機能を発揮する柱に関する研究は,これまで盛んに行われており,数多くの知見が蓄積されてきた.一方で,地震時のエネルギー吸収性能と復旧時のセルフセンタリング機能をともに高いレベルで実現できる構造の検討は行われていない. 本提案構造は、復旧時にのみセルフセンタリング機能を発揮させることで,地震時のエネルギー吸収性能と復旧時のセルフセンタリング機能が両立可能となる.そのため,本提案構造は,橋梁構造物の耐震性や復旧性の向上に大きく貢献でき、地震時の人命確保や復旧性向上を図る上での新たな構造技術戦略となり得る.