Development and design of bolted joint and stiffening plate repair with high load capacity and ductility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takai Toshikazu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00759433)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高力ボルト継手 / 当て板補修 / 終局挙動 / 最大荷重 / エネルギー吸収 / 終局最大荷重
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,鋼構造の高力ボルトを用いた継手部や当て板補修部を対象に,地震等の大きな荷重が作用したときに耐える強度が高く粘り強い構造の開発を目的に研究を行なう.降伏耐力から終局最大耐力までの荷重上昇分を活用して強度が高く,さらに変形性能も確保することでエネルギー吸収量を高くするための条件を確認する.検討では,FEM解析と力学実験を併用し,継手部や当て板補修部の各構成部位のエネルギー吸収の分担割合を確認し,有利となる構造諸元を明らかにする.最終的には強度が高く粘り強い継手部や当て板補修部とするための設計条件を取りまとめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the energy absorption in plastic deformation of high-strength bolted connections and stiffening plate repair with high-strength bolts was investigated to improve the load-carrying capacity and ductility of structures, assuming the application of extreme force due to an earthquake. The results of the energy absorption of bolted connections were organized, focusing on the ultimate mode of bolted connections in tension. It was found that the dimension of the bolted connection in the transition range between two ultimate modes gave high energy absorption. The prediction formulae of energy absorption were obtained by regression between the dimensions of bolted connections and energy absorption. The expected energy absorption of designed bolted connections can be obtained by the formulae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高力ボルト摩擦接合継手と高力ボルト当て板補修部を対象に,過大な荷重が作用したときの最大荷重やそのときの伸び,エネルギー吸収量の傾向を最大荷重時の終局モードに着目して整理した.エネルギー吸収量が高くなる諸元の条件を明らかにし,諸元から期待されるエネルギー吸収量の予測式を求めた.この式によりエネルギー吸収量の高い諸元で設計することが可能となる.構造主部材の高力ボルト継手,当て板補修部以外にも,構造の似たエネルギー吸収部材への本知見の活用も考えられる.これらにより,粘り強い構造の実現につながると考えられる.